30 30
quade

DB Cooper

Recommended Posts

(edited)
9 hours ago, Robert99 said:

FlyJack, come on.  You can do better than this.  Of course Cooper was putting the parachute over the raincoat.  Sane people normally wear their raincoat when walking in the rain.  And I doubt very much that Cooper would lose his raincoat in the jump.

Was the man walking in the rain wearing shoes?  Based on the previous descriptions of Cooper's foot wear, he would probably be bare foot when he landed.

I assume he put the chute on over the raincoat but there is no mention of the raincoat in the files or by Tina.. I find it a bit odd that it isn't even mentioned.

The witness not noting the raincoat is irrelevant.

Edited by FLYJACK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Robert99 said:

FlyJack, where did the FDR mark of 8:09 come from?

There was a "little bob" noted on the FDR at approximately 8:09...  that effectively matches Solderlind's time (8:10) and may have been Cooper jumping. 

The plane was not on autopilot.. Rataczak said he was manually flying the plane.

 

184583230_fdr-bobcopy.jpg.0c5836ad549184d64ce18e7d3179eaf0.jpg

 

Soderlind noted the earliest Cooper likely jumped was point A, which about 8:09.. just North of the Lewis River...  and as you move toward the extremes the jump likelihood drops.

2131078712_ScreenShot2022-08-09at7_15_49AM.png.5970cef65b9c1aec355ac7222e8d1376.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The statement in the above 302, "and as far south as the Colombia River" is really mind blowing to me. Is this wide range just a function of it being so early on in the investigation, (12/2/71), that Soderlind hadn't quite had the time to go through all of the data yet and prune it down ? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, JAGdb said:

The statement in the above 302, "and as far south as the Colombia River" is really mind blowing to me. Is this wide range just a function of it being so early on in the investigation, (12/2/71), that Soderlind hadn't quite had the time to go through all of the data yet and prune it down ? 

 

Yup, the LZ got narrowed down as the data was evaluated. Problem early on was they didn't know exactly where the plane was at a given time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
2 hours ago, JAGdb said:

The statement in the above 302, "and as far south as the Colombia River" is really mind blowing to me. Is this wide range just a function of it being so early on in the investigation, (12/2/71), that Soderlind hadn't quite had the time to go through all of the data yet and prune it down ? 

 

Indicates a communication time lag - uncertainty at several different levels. At least three groups were working on this - Air Force, pilots, "Sunderlandt", and the FBI does not make flight paths and drop zones! May seem confusing by today's standards ............ but at least they werent waiting on messengers traveling on horse back to deliver news to the Queen. Today we still wait on messengers to replace myth and propaganda with true facts! A guy getting his book published is more important than facts. Facts are always the last to arrive... 

Edited by georger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JAGdb said:

The statement in the above 302, "and as far south as the Colombia River" is really mind blowing to me. Is this wide range just a function of it being so early on in the investigation, (12/2/71), that Soderlind hadn't quite had the time to go through all of the data yet and prune it down ? 

 

Reportedly, a jump zone location was worked up before the airliner even got to Reno.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, FLYJACK said:

Tina saw Cooper put on the back chute after passengers deplaned but before the two stews left.

1526300780_ScreenShot2022-08-09at12_31_43PM.png.91ce6983ca0bac19299d7aafcb78659e.png

 

I was just reading her testimony in Martin’s book and did not see mention of him putting the chute on, but I knew I had read it somewhere. Thanks for posting. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)

Tina is noted as saying she saw the red airstair indicator light come on at about 8:00.. it is officially amber but can be mistaken for red.

Since, the crew had previously reported the airstair light on.. this doesn’t make sense.

The only options..
Tina was mistaken/misquoted that she saw it come on and it was always on.
Cooper moved the lever back to the up detent position then forward again.
The first red light reported by the crew was mistakenly noted as an airstair light on the panel but was actually the rear door light.

 

1783460740_ScreenShot2022-08-09at2_20_42PM.png.ba5474d44e03e226b0720475e82c208d.png

 

FBI summary.. red light flashed in cockpit. Later, another light flashed showing the ramp was fully extended,, this is impossible.. they may have used Tina's statement of seeing a red light come on here but the stairs were never locked down indicated by a green light.. 

745658584_ScreenShot2022-08-09at5_46_43PM.png.bc8a60e3314405b4ce7c3690b737cc52.png

 

727 panel.. light looks red but is officially amber.

1650354386_ScreenShot2022-08-09at4_51_55PM.png.959a79718a93efe5e1c718000053d0fe.png

727 aft airstair lights for the cockpit are green (locked down) and amber (handle not in up detent and unlocked)

gJcbQ.png.f765584fdf1c6e1e2052038ab39af439.png

Edited by FLYJACK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

30 30