FLYJACK

Members
  • Content

    1,063
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1
  • Feedback

    0%

FLYJACK last won the day on August 31 2019

FLYJACK had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

30 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

817 profile views
  1. I watched his video... he is spinning far out of reality to maintain his collapsed narrative.. My advice to Eric,,, Take the "L" He won't, he is all in, but that is OK...
  2. Kaye's Diatom research indicates the money went into the River and was deposited on TBAR in Spring around May. It doesn't indicate which year from 1972 to 1979. The Palmer report concluded the money landed on TBAR within a year or so of the discovery. Combining the diatom research and the Palmer report they suggest Spring of 78 or 79. I have long argued that the money likely arrived as one single rubber banded bundle of packets and not as three separate packets. Other than Cooper, only one person is known to have handled the ransom money also lived near the River upstream of TBAR in 78/79. Also, the St John's dump was right on the Columbia Slough about 6 miles upstream of TBAR.. if the money somehow got thrown into the dump and ended up in the slough it could end up on TBAR. Those are two of my theories that fit..
  3. There is a theory it does support...
  4. Tom Kaye has published his Diatom research.. everyone should read it.. here https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-020-70015-z Conclusions.. It closely matches a May - June timeframe, not November. Cooper didn't land in River. Rules out western flight path or human burial theories. It indicates a May-June submersion away from the November hijacking timeframe.
  5. The Placard.. First, there is no confirmation it came from NORJAK, IMO it is unlikely but possible. Even the FBI walked back the claim by the Sheriff. The Placard was found right on the FBI flight path, it was within the 1 mile error rate. For the 100th time, the FBI winds were an ESTIMATE (FBI WORD) based on an average over an hour from 8-9 from Portland and Salem data. Portland is about 40 miles away and Salem about 70 miles.. This is far from the Placard location. There is no data for the Placard area. The closest is Toledo which had wind from the S at 8:00.. even Portland had wind from SE at 7 PM. Seattle wind was SSE at 8 PM. Tom Kaye's wind balloon data doesn't really help.. SALEM and W of SEATTLE, not even close. The two closest locations were Salem just south of Portland and Quillayute Bruce said was just west of Seattle. They launch twice a day at 5pm and 5am so that is the data we have. I had him pull a second random day Nov 11 for comparison and you can see that the winds then were actually east near the ground. Nov 24 looks pretty consistent all the way down but seems to be more southerly than we had estimated. Now you can do a proper analysis. TOM KAYE I have posted the files for this over and over,, If the Placard came from NORJAK then it indicates the wind was likely from the S at that location 8:04-8:05 PM. It does not prove a western flight path because the wind direction used is not a fact.. it is a guess. There is no data showing the wind at the Placard location... it is a guess. The wind throughout the area was shifting between SE to SSW between 7-9 Winds can change in a short distance and time, using an average of Portland and Salem data as a proxy is ridiculous.. https://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/surface/level/orthographic=-124.04,46.85,3000 In fact, the FBI amended their original wind direction and shifted it to the South created a new rotated search area for the LZ still far South of the Placard.
  6. Eric is making it up from this report...
  7. Stop accepting this garbage.. these aren't all facts. A mix of conjecture and guessing. This isn't a valid argument. it is a bumper sticker. Ulis writes.. Facts:1) We know where the money was found.2) We know where the placard was found.3) We know where the fiberglass skirt was found.4) We know the altitude of the jet.5) We know the direction of the wind at various altitudes.6) We know the speed of the wind at various altitudes.7) We know that nothing has ever been found in the FBI search area after nearly 50 years. 1 yes 2 We don't know if the Placard was from Norjak. It was never confirmed. The FBI walked it back. 3 We don't know what part was found or where it came from,, 4 yes 5 We don't know the wind direction at the Placard location. Toledo closest, wind was from the S. FBI estimated the wind based on Portland and Salem.. far away. 6 We don't know the wind speed at the Placard location. 7 We don't know that nothing was found.. nothing has been reported confirmed.
  8. Western Flight Path is dead... stick a fork in it. Portland radar operator, East of the center of V23. Ammerman was watching the less accurate Salem.. The chase aircraft following 5 miles behind veered East then made a right turn.. small airfield marked with parachute, marked on map just N of Orchards would be close to where the unsub left the plane. This matches the FBI map.. and rules out the Western flight path. Ammerman confirmed sending the chase planes E just N of Portland. It was after Cooper was thought to have left the plane. (before 8:15) lights of Portland... in FBI file It just occurred to me that if Cooper could see the lights or glow of Portland/Vancouver he probably would not jump into an urban area.. a knock against a Columbia R jump.
  9. Some things.. The original Cooper thread (2008) here that was locked is no longer locked. https://www.dropzone.com/forums/topic/55701-d-b-cooper-unsolved-skyjacking/page/68/ FBI.. DB Cooper file #49 is posted https://vault.fbi.gov/D-B-Cooper%20/d.b.-cooper-part-49-of-49/view
  10. This is the original DB Cooper thread that was locked..
  11. While the forum gets distracted.. I have been organizing all my Cooper files, big job. I found this and it should be interesting for everyone.. A 2008 news article quoted... Dennis Levanen, who lives in the Heisson area, said he vividly remembers the airplane flying directly over his house on Thanksgiving Eve in 1971. He quibbles with the FBI’s flight path of the airplane, noting that it appears several miles west of where it actually flew. “It was just huge and roaring,” he said. “It was under a lot of power to keep it airborne, going as slow as the guy demanded.” https://web.archive.org/web/20080402013303/http://www.columbian.com/news/localNews/2008/03/03282008_Chute-opens-speculation.cfm He is saying the FBI path was a few miles West of his house. I found his house is right in line with the Heisson store along the same path direction but a few miles East of the FBI path.. THIS RULES OUT THE WESTERN FLIGHT PATH. The Heisson Store is around the 8:12-8:13 time along flightpath. Blue line chute found, never physically checked. Red line is rail line runs next to Heisson store that was broken into.
  12. Cooper gave the name "Dan Cooper", "D B" was an error by the media.
  13. McNally audio interview 2 parts.. https://www.burnerphonepodcast.com/burnerphonenavigation/2018/7/18/edward-j-mcnally-former-hijacker https://www.burnerphonepodcast.com/burnerphonenavigation/2018/7/25/martin-j-mcnally-former-hijacker-part-2 He lost the money in the jump and vowed to do it again.. got arrested. It was his first jump. He gave generous $$$ to stew..
  14. There are a bunch of pages starting at FBI p 5111 in FBI file part 17 https://vault.fbi.gov/D-B-Cooper Elsinore pops in an OCR search in .. FBI Part 48, 40, 34, 33, 30, 20, 19 and 17
  15. Right, it is my fault for you not reading it. I quoted it for context responding to a question from CooperNWO305. My comments had nothing to do with Bruce's piece, he just summarized all the sketches and that was what CooperNWO305 was referring to. It wasn't posted for YOU to distort and crap all over.. If he has something wrong in that piece point it out, otherwise you are discrediting yourself whether you have a legit beef or not.