The Newest Lib Attempt to Rule via the Courts
[…] Also, the arguments are related, but not the same.

In California, the question is whether California's regulation of emissions is pre-emptied by the Federal Government's exclusive right to regulate CAFE standards. The automakers are arguing that emissions and fuel economy go hand in hand - you cannot regulate vehicle emissions without incidentally regulating fuel economy. Regulating fuel economy is is the exclusive province of the Feds via the Federal Energy policy and Conservation Act, 49 USC 32901 et seq. This created the corporate average fuel economy ("CAFE") standards.

49 U.S.C. §32919(a) provides, "When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter [49 U.S.C. §§ 32901, et seq.] is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard..."

So, the automakers are arguing - successfully so far - that the emissions standards violate that section because they become de facto fuel economy standards, which would conflict with federal CAFE standards.