Robert99

Members
  • Content

    2,493
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Feedback

    0%

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Gear

Jump Profile

  • Freefall Photographer
    No

Ratings and Rigging

  • USPA Coach
    No
  • Pro Rating
    No
  • Wingsuit Instructor
    No

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. That 1 inch applies to his height. Cooper was 6 feet and 1 inch (or 73 inches) tall. His hair color was black.
  2. FlyJack again, read the FBI page that you included with your original post. THEY DO NOT INCLUDE ANY WIND DATA ABOVE 7,000 FEET!!! The radiosonde wind data is not averaged over any period of time. It is instantaneous values. The National Weather Service forecast and the radiosonde data are the best information, and the only information, for the winds aloft at 10,000 feet in the Portland area at the time of the hijacking.
  3. FlyJack, You need to read your own post above. First, note that the FBI post does not include any winds aloft data above 7000 feet and that the airliner was at 10,000 feet when it was in the Portland area. Second, everything in the FBI post indicates that the wind was from the southwest, which is 225 degrees, to 235 degrees which is between the southwest and west-southwest. Both the forecast winds aloft by the National Weather Service and the measured winds aloft from the radiosonde data indicate that the winds were from the southwest (225 degrees) at 10,000 feet when the airliner was in the Portland area. Time averaged winds don't mean anything in this context. Didn't I recommend to you several years ago that you go the the FAA web page and download their manual on aviation weather? If you had done that, you wouldn't be making these claims.
  4. FlyJack has got it right!
  5. If the missing dummy reserve was "sewn shut", how did Cooper get it open? And if he opened it, he must have known something was wrong with it. Again, nothing is known for certain about the parachutes except that there were two backpacks and two reserves.
  6. Let's stick to facts here. There is no proof at this time that Cooper jumped with either an NB8 or NB6 canopy. The backpack that remained on the airliner is suppose to be identical to the one that Cooper jumped but the canopy that is in it can not be determined until the WSHM agrees to open it and inspect the canopy. However, the WSHM parachute does not have an NB8 or NB6 harness, container, or pilot chute since these can be determined by simple inspection without opening the container. The airliner was actually doing about 225 MPH when Cooper jumped. Very few, if any, parachutes in 1971 could survive an opening at that speed. Even if Cooper didn't open off the stairs, his terminal velocity at 10,000 feet would be something on the order of 180 MPH. I believe there are posters on this thread and elsewhere who have more jumping experience than 377.
  7. The crew didn't type any messages. The crew only communicated by radio and it was the ARINC ground station that typed the teletype messages.
  8. "I have everything correct." is a bullshit claim. You have everything wrong. You need to work on getting your own ego under control.
  9. You need to read your own post #63258 above. If the money was ever in the river it was going to head downhill on the river bottom and that means it would soon end up in the 40 foot deep shipping channel. Your remarks about the flight path are also a bunch of baloney. And Tina Bar is not a garbage dump. It is obvious that you have never been there.
  10. FlyJack's claim as to how the money got to Tina Bar is complete nonsense. If the money rolled along the bottom of the Columbia River, it would have ended up in the shipping channel on the west side of the river. And it would have stayed in that channel as it went past Tina Bar. Dream on!
  11. Since there seems to be a problem with the identifications of some people in these pictures, it may be Al Lee, Chief NWA Pilot at Seattle, who is in the left seat in one of those pictures rather than Sunderland.
  12. I believe that there is another copy of this picture, maybe on Shutter's site, that identifies all of the people in that photograph. And there is another photo somewhere that shows Sunderland in the left pilot's seat for the sled tests. The Captain whose name is redacted elsewhere may be one of the military shown in this photograph and may be the same parachutist that walked down to the bottom of the stairs during the sled tests.
  13. Where did the above pages originate? They contain major factual errors.
  14. Shutter, the owner of Shutter's forum, has some recent information on Jo Weber and may know how to get in touch with her. But you will have to figure out some way to get in touch with Shutter.
  15. Wiki is flat out wrong. Cooper did not, repeat not, specify any speed to be flown. Cooper did not "outline his flight plan to the cockpit crew" since he didn't have a flight plan. He did tell one of the flight attendants that he wanted to go to Mexico but didn't specify any route to getting there. The NWA flight crew worked up a possible route where they would need two fuel stops. They suggested Reno to Cooper as the first stop and he agreed. The location for a second fuel stop was never decided on. Fly at stall speed all the way from Seattle to Mexico? Wiki has got to be kidding. NWA performance engineers told the flight crew to fly at 170 Knots Indicated Air Speed to achieve best range. And it wasn't until the airliner was in the Portland area that the flight crew were informed that they should be able to make it to Reno.