Hawkins121
[…] The US Sup Ct has concluded, last I checked, that unless the motorhome is up on blocks or otherwise disabled, it is a motor and is subject to pretty much any warrantless search and seizure or search subsequent to impound.

One case that comes to mind is the Chimmel case. This case is used as law for searching the immediate area of the driver’s ‘bubble.’ They call it the, “Chimmel bubble.”

Now, I will post Texas caselaw where the cops did burst into a house, arrest him and…….

http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/102200a.htm

Texas statute: Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 14.01(b) provides that "[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

Facts of the case:

On April 21, 1998, the Abilene Police Department received an anonymous tip that drug dealing was taking place at the residence of Ian and Leo Steelman, appellees. (1) In response, the department dispatched three officers to the scene.