Forums: Skydiving: Instructors:
Question on ratings

 


buff  (D 30567)

Aug 13, 2011, 7:56 PM
Post #1 of 3 (1420 views)
Shortcut
Question on ratings Can't Post

It's renewal time and I'm going to drop my Coach and IAD-I ratings because I don't have anybody to sign the renewal and a DZ close to work IAD at.

How hard is the process to renew ratings if I move at some point where they do IAD or I want to coach?


hchunter614  (B 30368)

Aug 14, 2011, 8:26 AM
Post #2 of 3 (1333 views)
Shortcut
Re: [buff] Question on ratings [In reply to] Can't Post

Here's a link to the section of the IRM...
http://www.uspa.org/...an_IRMEssentials.pdf

Check out page 2 section 1.F for the coach rating. Page 23 in the PDF covers IAD.


djmarvin  (D 22292)

Aug 14, 2011, 7:00 PM
Post #3 of 3 (1238 views)
Shortcut
Re: [buff] Question on ratings [In reply to] Can't Post

Renewing your rating is not a difficult process. In short, make a minimum of one evaluation jump including the ground training process for either Coach or IAD. Plus a couple other things, like retake the written test and assist in a class. I have listed the complete answer from the 2011 USPA Instructor Rating Manual below.


From page 2 of the 2011 USPA IRM

"F. Challenging the Coach Course or Renewing an Expired Coach Rating
1. For persons with a current non-USPA Coach rating or equivalent or an expired USPA Coach rating
a. make at least one satisfactory USPA Coach Rating
Course evaluation jump with a USPA Instructor or
IE who has served as a USPA Coach Course
Evaluator
b. assist in at least one complete first-jump course
c. attend a USPA rating renewal seminar
d. pass the Coach Course written exam with a score
of at least 80 percent
e. non-USPA Coaches must include a rating card or
other proof of the non-USPA Coach rating to
USPA Headquarters along with the Coach
proficiency card"

From page 108 of the 2011 USPA IRM

"G. Challenging the IAD or Static-Line Instructor Rating Course or Renewing an Expired IAD or Static-Line Instructor Rating
1. Persons with a current non-USPA IAD or Static-Line
Instructor rating or expired USPA IAD or Static-Line
Instructor rating must
a. satisfactorily conduct at least one complete student
evaluation jump with an IAD or Static-Line IE
acting as a simulated student using the deployment
method for which the candidate was rated, to
include all jump preparation, supervision during the
jump and debriefing.
b. Pass the IAD or Static-Line Instructor Course
written exam with a score of at least 80 percent
c. Non-USPA IAD or static line instructors must
include a rating card or other proof of the non-
USPA IAD or static-line instructor rating to USPA
Headquarters along with the IAD/static line
Instructor Rating proficiency card"



Forums : Skydiving : Instructors

 


Search for (options)